Love's Labour's Lost

12th August 2015

Festival Theatre, Stratford Ontario

view gallery

This production of Love’s Labours' Lost opened at the Stratford Festival Theatre, Ontario, Canada on 14th August 2015 and ran in repertoire for the rest of the Stratford season. The last two performances were filmed as part of Stratford Festival on Film project and broadcast by CBC in 2016.

You can see the official trailer for the film of the same production here.

Photographs by David Hou.

The Creatives

DirectorJohn Caird
DesignerPatrick Clark
Lighting DesignerMichael Walton
Josh SchmidtComposer
Sound DesignerPeter McBoyle
ProducerDavid Auster
Casting DirectorBeth Russell
Creative Planning DirectorJason Miller
Assistant DirectorKrista Jackson
Assistant Set DesignerMary-Jo Carter Dodd
Assistant Costume DesignerAlyssa Westman
Assistant Lighting DesignerTristan Tidswell
Stage ManagerJanine Ralph
Assistant Stage ManagersHolly Korhonen / Elizabeth McDermott
Production AssistantKatherine Dermott
Production Stage ManagerMargaret Palmer
Technical DirectorJeff Scollon

Love's Labour's Lost

Written byWilliam Shakespeare

The Cast

King Ferdinand of NavarreSanjay Talwar
BerowneMike Shara
LongavilleAndrew Robinson
DumaineThomas Olajide
ForesterXuan Fraser
ForesterRobert King
Don Adriano de Armado, a Spanish braggartJuan Chioran
Moth, his pageGabriel Long
Servant to ArmadoJosh Johnston
Servant to ArmadoShruti Kothari
Holofernes, a schoolmasterTom Rooney
Nathaniel, a curateBrian Tree
Dull, a constableBrad Rudy
Costard, a swainJosue Laboucane
Jaquenetta, a dairymaidJennifer Mogbock
The Princess of FranceRuby Joy
RosalineSarah Afful
MariaIjeoma Emesowum
KatherineTiffany Claire Martin
John KirkpatrickBoyet
Derek MoranFrench Lord
MarcadéRobert King

Understudies

Holofernes / Forester / French LordTim Campbell
RosalineIjeoma Emesowum
Boyet / MarcadéXuan Fraser
Princess of France / JaquenettaAdrianne Gould
Dumaine / LongavilleJosh Johnston
Sir NathanielRobert King
King Ferdinand of NavarreJohn Kirkpatrick
Maria / Katherine / MothShruti Kothari
BerowneDerek Moran
CostardThomas Olajide
DullAndrew Robinson
Don Adriano de ArmadoBrad Rudy

Music

PercussionGraham Hargrove
TrumpetLuise Heyerhoff
TrumpetShawn Spicer
Fanfare Leader / HornKate Stone
TromboneRob Stone
Director of MusicFranklin Brasz
Music AdministratorMarilyn Dallman
Administrative AssistantDon Sweete

Backstage

Stage CarpenterCraig Geiger
AlternateChad McMillan
Master ElectricianAlec Cooper
AlternateMichael (Mick) McDonald
Property MasterTim Hartman
Head of SoundScott Matthews
Wardrobe MasterJohn Bynum
Wardrobe AttendantsIna Brogan / Christine Smith / Debra Yundt
SwingLaurie Krempien-Hall
Wigs and Makeup Show HeadLorna Henderson
Wigs and Makeup CrewLena G. Festoso
Children's SupervisorLinda Prystawska

Production Credits

Director of ProductionSimon Marsden
Technical Director - Scenic ConstructionAndrew Master
Wardrobe ManagerTanya Apostolidis
Production AdministratorCheryl Bender
Design CoordinatorMary-Jo Carter Dodd
Scene Shop ManagerRobbin Cheesman
Associate Technical DirectorDavid Campbell
Technical Management AssistantMichael Besworth
Administrative AssistantCindy Jordan
Electronics TechnologistChris Wheeler
TransportationCharlie Fox / Dirk Newbery / James Thistle

Properties

Head of PropertiesDona Hrabluk
Lead BuilderJennifer Macdonald
Assisted byEric Ball / Ken Dubblestyne / Michelle Jamieson / Kathryn Kerr / Shirley Lee / Brian McLeod / Dylan Mundy / Heather Ruthig / Lisa Summers

Scenic Art

Head Scenic ArtistChristopher Klein
Assistant Head Scenic ArtistDaniel McManus
Assisted byKevin Kemp / Blair Yeomans

Scenic Carpentry

Head CarpenterRyan Flanagan
Head of AutomationIan Phillips
Assisted bySimon Aldridge / David Bedford / Mark Card / Gary Geiger / Douglas Ledingham / Stephen Morgan / Wayne Nero / John Roth / Joseph Saunders / Mark Smith / Geoff Taylor / Cliff Tipping / Joe Tracey

Wardrobe

Head of WardrobeBradley Dalcourt
Wardrobe Head - Avon/StudioElizabeth Copeman
Seasonal Wardrobe SupervisorLinda Sparks
CuttersJohanna Billings / Terri Dans / Melanie Farrar-Jackson / Margaret Lamb / Carol A. Miller / Evan Stillwater
First HandKrista Nauman
SewersSusy Arnold / Wendy Bendle / Monica Berg / Denise Bott Cindy Brown / Susan E. Dick / Karen Hancock / Shona Humphrey / Olga M. Kouzmina / Laurie Krempien-Hall / Debbie Kschesinski / Anna Lach / Norma LaChance / Karen Merriam / Emma Pawluk / Joan Scheerer / Gina Schellenberg / Silvia Widmer / Christine Yundt / Joanne Zegers
Bijoux / DecorationKathi Posliff
Assisted byLiane Guttadauria
Boots and ShoesSarah Cook
Assisted byConnie Puetz
Costume PaintingLisa Hughes
DyeingLinda Pinhay
Assisted bySylvia Minarcin
MillineryKatarzyna Maxine
Assisted byHelen Flower
Wardrobe BuyerMichelle Barnier
Assistant Wardrobe BuyerCaitlin Luxford
Wardrobe ApprenticeRebecca Forsyth
Warehouse SupervisorMadonna Decker
Warehouse AssistantsChevy Barlow / Valerie Lariviere

Wigs and Makeup

Head of Wigs and MakeupGerald Altenburg
Construction CrewErica Croft / Tracy Frayne / Lorna Henderson / Barb Newbery / Alana Scheel / Julie Scott / Christine Vaughan
Wigs and Makeup ApprenticeAnna Burton